CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E88022

Mr. Thomas A. Penska
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a Thixomolding Machine from Canada.

Dear Mr. Penska:

In your letter dated September 24, 1999 on behalf of Husky Injection Molding Systems you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Thixomolding is a process for the production of parts from magnesium alloys using an injection molding machine. The process consists of putting room temperature magnesium alloy granules into the barrel of the machine, and then raising the temperature of the material to its semi-solid region (560-580C) while it is sheared and carried forward by the action of the screw. The resulting semi-solid slurry, consisting of solid magnesium particles suspended in liquid metal, is then injected into a mold preheated to between 175 and 250C.

The Thixomolding Machine is of similar design to that of a plastic injection molding machine. It operates in essentially the same manner. The difference is the higher temperature used to melt magnesium alloys as opposed to plastics. A Thixomolding machine could be used to mold plastic, but it would be over-designed for the required temperatures.

The applicable subheading for the Thixomolding Machine will be 8454.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for casting machines of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division